Surface Design Awards winners revealed

The winners of the much anticipated Surface Design Awards were announced at a packed ceremony today on the last day of Surface Design Show.

Organised by Montgomery, the Awards champion the best in progressive design and innovative surfaces and are the only international awards to focus exclusively on surface design.

Show Director Christopher Newton said:

” In just two years the Surface Design Awards have become the leading international accolade for surface design. With winning projects from China, Japan, UAE and USA is refreshing to see surface innovation crossing the globe”

Hosted by Anabelle Filer, Founder of SCIN, the ceremony kicked off with a keynote address by Sarah Featherstone of award winning architectural practice Featherstone Young.

Twelve winners in six categories were announced before Mayfair House, London was awarded the accolade of Supreme Winner

The winners to receive the beautiful glass trophies, sponsored by Bottle Alley Glass are:

Commercial category sponsored by Burlington Stone

Exterior Surface:

  • 24 Britton Street, London
  • Client: Great Portland Estates
  • Architect: Archer Architects
  • Contractor: Chorus

Interior Surface:

  • 10 Portman Square, London
  • Client: British Land
  • Architect: Kate Maestri/ Jestico and Wiles
  • Contractor: Protocol Studios

Housing category sponsored by Samsung Chemical Europe

Exterior Surface:

  • Mayfair House, London
  • Client: Central Investment Properties
  • Architects: Squire & Partners
  • Contractor: GPF Lewis/Tuchschmid

Interior Surface:

  • Bedroom Wall, Belgium
  • Architect/Designer: Giovanni Barbieri
  • Contractor: Dominique Desimpel

Light and Surface category Meyer Timber

Light and Exterior Surface:

  • Glamp®
  • Client: Martin Architects
  • Architect/Designer: Cat Martin

Light and Interior Surface:

  • Backlit Wood Walls at National Cancer Institute, USA
  • Client: The JBG Companies
  • Architect/Designer: HOK/MCLA
  • Contractor: James G Davis Construction Corporation

Public Building Exterior Surface sponsored by James Latham

Exterior Surface:

  • Nanjing South Railway Station, China
  • Client: China Railway Corporation
  • Architect/Designer: Chen Wu
  • Contractor: China Railway Corporation

Interior Surface:

  • Silver Mountain & Red Cliff, Japan
  • Client: Senzoku Gakuen College of Music
  • Architect/Designer: Kunihide Oshinomi
  • Contractor: Kajima Corporation

Retail Exterior Surface sponsored by Porcelanosa

Exterior Surface:

  • Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields
  • Client: Alex Monroe
  • Architect: DSDHA
  • Contractor: Neilcott Construction
  • South Molton Street Building, London
  • Client: Bosideng UK
  • Architect : DSDHA
  • Contractor: McLaren Group

Interior Surface:

  • Level Shoe District, Dubai Mall, UAE by Giles Miller
  • Client: Chalhoub
  • Architect/Designer: Giles Miller
  • Contractor: Shed

Temporary Structure sponsored by De Magazine

  • Heart of Architecture, London
  • Client: Media 10
  • Architect/Designer : Giles Miller

The winner of the Supreme award sponsored by Interface is:

  • Mayfair House, London
  • Client: Central Investment Properties
  • Architect: Squire & Partners
  • Contractor: GPF Lewis/Tuchschmid

Judging the awards were a panel of design experts comprising Andy MacFee, Scott Brownrigg Architects ; Christopher Dezille, Honky; Maria Smith, Studio Weave; Lucy Spencer, Interior – ID and Renee Mascari, KBB National Training Group. The judges were co-chaired by Professor Will Alsop of All Design and Vanessa Brady, the President of the Society of British Interior Design.