Roofing Awards 2014 – the finalists

The NFRC are pleased to announce the finalists for the annual Roofing Awards, which present a wonderful opportunity for roofing contractors and suppliers to showcase their roofing skills and expertise. Taking into account a wide range of criteria, from workmanship to health and safety, the awards highlight the very best across all the major roofing disciplines.

The winners will be announced at a prestigious Awards Ceremony on Friday 16th May 2014 at the Hilton London Metropole. All the short-listed projects, sponsors and more information on the Awards can be found here.

The finalists by category are:

Roof Slating

  • Greenough & Sons Roofing Contractors Ltd (Private House, Finland)
  • Attleys Roofing Ltd (St Peter’s and Paul’s Church)
  • B & D Roofing and Building Ltd (Lennox House)
  • B & D Roofing and Building Ltd (Jeffrey House)

Single Ply

  • IKO PLC (with Briggs Amasco) (Blacon Crematorium)
  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Crowborough Leisure Centre)
  • Sika Sarnafil (with Owlsworth Roofing Ltd) (Lord Harris Court)
  • Sika Sarnafil (with Itech Roofworks Limited) (Mortimer Court)

Liquid Applied Waterproofing

  • Hi Tec Roof Systems Ltd (Bath Hill Court)
  • Davis Roofing Limited (Sir Bernard Lovell School)
  • Tor Coatings (with Roofing Consultants Limited) (Leeds Corn Exchange)
  • Sika Liquid Plastics (with Orchard Construction Services Ltd) (Boyd Orr Building)

Roof Tiling

  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Petteridge Lane)
  • Clarke Roofing Southern Ltd (Hollybridge)
  • Bracknell Roofing (Highfields College)
  • D.Harkin & Co. Roofing (Ardnavalley House)

Reinforced Bitumen Membrane

  • Everlast Waterproofing Ltd (Shop Direct Home Shopping)
  • M&J Flat Roofing (Boundary Brook House)
  • M&J Flat Roofing (Ridgewood Academy)
  • BBR Roofing & Solar Panel Specialists (Meadowhall)

Heritage

  • Greenough & Sons Roofing Contractors Ltd (Castle Coch, (The Red Castle))
  • Bain and Irvine Ltd (The North Berwick Turrets)
  • Claude N Smith Ltd (The Laurels)
  • Archibald McCorquodale & Sons Ltd (Newark Castle)

Sustainable Roofs – Green Roofs

  • DF Roofing Ltd (Round House)
  • Sky-Garden Ltd (MSN Cambridge)
  • Bauder Ltd (with Accurate Roofing Ltd) (Fulham Jetty)
  • Sky-Garden Ltd (Gloucester Gateway)

Fully Supported Metal Roofing

  • Norman & Underwood Ltd (Monyhull Church)
  • Richardson Roofing Co. Ltd (Penarth Pier)
  • Richardson Roofing Co. Ltd (Whitehorse Manor School)
  • Longworth Building Envelope Solutions (Travelodge, Piccadilly)

Sustainable Roofs – Solar

  • Bauder Ltd (with J Randall Roofing) (Tintern Abbey)
  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Westgate Manse)
  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (Commonwealth Games Athletes Village)
  • Bauder Ltd (with Span Roofing Contractors Ltd) (Awel-y-Mor Primary School)

Roof Sheeting

  • Lakesmere (Reading Station)
  • Lakesmere (Heathrow Terminal 2)
  • Prater (with M.R Site Services) (London Blackfriars Station)
  • Kalzip Ltd (with Martifer UK Ltd) (SSE Hydro Arena)

Vertical Cladding/Rainscreen

  • Lakesmere (First Direct Arena)
  • CA Group Limited (with Yorkshire Sheeting & Insulation Services (Canning Town)
  • Lakesmere (Fountainbridge, Student Accommodation)
  • Norman & Underwood Ltd (Birstall Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters)